Smono Guide: Which Smono suits you?
Share
Smono Vaporizer Guide: Which model is really right for you?
Quick selection: Which Smono is right for which type?
- As simple as possible: Smono Start or Smono Basic. The Start regulates the temperature completely automatically, while the Basic lets you select it continuously between 180 and 220 °C.
- Best all-rounder for many customers: Smono No. 5. Titanium chamber, 0.4 g capacity – the largest in the Smono range – and a 2-year warranty.
- Compact for on the go: Smono Balu or Smono 70s. Both reach up to 240 °C; the Balu also has a replaceable battery and an airflow regulator.
- More control and more intentional sessions: Smono 4 or Smono 4 Pro. Both have 3000 mAh – the largest batteries in the brand's range; the 4 Pro manages up to 10 sessions per charge.
- Something different from a standard pocket vaporizer: Smono Lunari. 360° rotatable ceramic mouthpiece, 3200 mAh replaceable battery, herbs and concentrates.
- Light, friendly entry-level device: Smono Sunshine. And technically the surprise in the guide: pure convection, ready to use in 10 seconds, a replaceable battery with around 2 hours of runtime.
Convection, conduction, or hybrid – what really makes the difference with Smono
- Pure convection (Sunshine, Lunari, Smono 3, Smono 4, Smono 4 Pro): Only hot air vaporizes the material; it does not rest against a hot wall. The result is very clear flavor, with intensity controlled strongly by the draw speed.
- Conduction (No. 5, Balu, 70s): Contact heat from the chamber wall. It heats up faster, requires less energy, and produces visible vapor from the start – but the flavor is somewhat fuller and less nuanced.
- Hybrid (Start, Basic): A combination of both – the pragmatic compromise for beginner devices.
- Fill loosely; do not pack it down. Depending on the model, the chambers hold 0.2 to 0.4 g. With convection devices, air needs to pass through – pressing it down too firmly gives you less vapor, not more.
- Start low. 180–190 °C emphasizes flavor, 195–205 °C is the everyday range, and from 210 °C onward the vapor becomes denser and stronger.
- Turn up the temperature toward the end. Instead of going straight to maximum, increase it in two steps toward the end of the chamber session – this helps you extract the remainder cleanly.
- Draw slowly and evenly. Almost all devices use vibration to indicate when the target temperature has been reached.
- Brush it out after the session. This is much easier while the chamber is still warm.
1) For beginners: Smono Start, Smono Basic & Smono Sunshine
Smono Start – when you really want to get started simply
- Technical: Hybrid heating, automatically increasing from 200–220 °C, approx. 30-second heat-up time, 1000-mAh battery for around 20–25 minutes, USB-C.
- Features: aluminum housing, isolated air path, borosilicate glass mouthpiece, one-button operation with vibration feedback, no display · 20.5 × 20.2 × 133.6 mm · 2-year warranty.
- Good for: Absolute beginners, occasional users, simple sessions.
- Less suitable for: Users who expect extensive fine-tuning right away. If you want to choose the temperature yourself, the Basic is already a much better fit.
Smono Basic – the better start if you want to plan a little further ahead
- Technical: Hybrid with a strong convection component, continuously adjustable from 180–220 °C, approx. 30-second heat-up time, 1500-mAh battery, USB-C, stainless steel chamber for approx. 0.2 g.
- Features: retractable glass mouthpiece, two-button operation, side LED indicator, vibration feedback · 2-year warranty.
- Good for: Beginners who want a simple device for regular use.
- Less suitable for: Users who want to travel as compactly as possible. And if you prefer a display instead of an LED indicator, it’s better to look one class higher.
Smono Sunshine – lightweight, friendly, straightforward
- Technical details: pure convection, precise temperature control from 100–220 °C, approx. 10-second heat-up time, replaceable 18650 battery (2550 mAh, approx. 2 hours), USB-C, ceramic chamber for approx. 0.3 g.
- Features: 0.96" OLED, On-Demand and Session mode (4 or 6 minutes), magnetic battery cover, magnetic mouthpiece, vibration feedback · 27 × 24 × 150 mm, approx. 107 g—the lightest device in the brand’s range.
- Good for: Beginners who still want genuine convection flavor—and anyone who never wants to think about charging while on the go.
- Less suitable for: Anyone looking for a particularly short device—the Sunshine is the longest of the compact models at 15 cm.
2) For everyday use & value for money: Smono No. 5, Balu & 70s
Smono No. 5 – our strongest all-round recommendation
- Technical: pure conduction, continuously adjustable 160–230 °C, approx. 20-second heat-up time, 2100-mAh battery, USB-C (5 V / 2 A), titanium chamber for approx. 0.4 g.
- Features: color LED display with temperature, battery level, and timer, glass mouthpiece, vibration feedback, Smart-Puff-Identify · 10.5 × 3.5 × 2.5 cm · 2-year warranty.
- Good for: Beginners with higher expectations, everyday users, value-for-money shoppers – and anyone who enjoys longer sessions without refilling.
- Less suitable for: Users who specifically want the smallest device. And if you prefer the finer convection flavor, the Sunshine or 4 Pro would be a better choice.
Smono Balu – when compact matters more than maximum power
- Technical: conduction, 100–240 °C – the brand's widest temperature range, approx. 30-second heat-up time, replaceable battery, USB-C with an approx. 90-minute charging time.
- Features: OLED display that rotates 180°, zirconium mouthpiece, airflow control, session timer with 4, 6, or 10 minutes, Smart Memory, haptic feedback.
- Good for: use on the go, short sessions, and anyone who likes adjusting the draw resistance.
Smono 70s – straightforward, handy, without much fuss
- Technical details: dual conduction, precise temperature control from 160–240 °C, approx. 20–25-second heat-up time, 2300 mAh battery for 5–6 sessions, USB-C with a charging time of under 2 hours, stainless steel chamber for approx. 0.3 g.
- Features: bright OLED display showing temperature, battery level, and session timer, silicone and ceramic filter system, 3- to 6-minute timer · approx. 130 g.
- Good for: anyone who wants a short, compact device with a proper display.
3) For more control: Smono 3, Smono 4 & Smono 4 Pro
Smono 3 – the first step toward more control
- Technical details: convection, 120–221 °C, approx. 25-second heat-up time, 1600 mAh battery for 30–40 minutes or 6–8 sessions, USB-C, stainless steel chamber for up to 0.2 g.
- Features: bright OLED display showing current and target temperature, 3-button control, retractable Pyrex glass mouthpiece, tweezers included · 5.1 × 7.6 × 2.5 cm, approx. 136 g · 3-year warranty (2 + 1).
Smono 4 – balanced for longer use
- Technical: Air-Hi convection, precise temperature control from 160–220 °C, 3000 mAh lithium-polymer battery, USB-C, fully isolated air path.
- Features: display with temperature and timer, switchable between °C and °F, adjustable airflow control, two mouthpieces (glass and stainless steel), haptic vibration feedback.
Smono 4 Pro – for users who want to make a more precise choice
- Technical: optimized convection without direct contact with the heating element, precisely adjustable from 160–221 °C, approx. 30-second heat-up time, 3000 mAh battery for up to 10 sessions, USB-C, ceramic chamber.
- Features: bright OLED display showing battery level, current and target temperature, and remaining time, retractable borosilicate glass mouthpiece, smart automatic shutoff, gift box · 2-year warranty.
4) Smono Lunari – when you are looking for something beyond the standard pocket design
- Technical: true convection, precise temperature control from 100–220 °C, 3200 mAh replaceable battery (18650), USB-C, stainless-steel chamber · 43.5 × 25.5 × 100.3 mm.
- Features: OLED display with current and target temperature, battery level and timer, switchable °C/°F, 5- or 10-minute timer, three-click operation, wax capsule included.
Direct comparisons: Smono Start vs Basic, No. 5 vs 4 Pro & Co.
Smono Start vs Smono Basic
The key difference is not the price, but the control: The Start has no adjustable temperature—it automatically runs from 200 to 220 °C. The Basic lets you choose any temperature between 180 and 220 °C, has 50% more battery capacity, and comes with a dosing capsule, replacement O-rings, and screens. For around four euros extra, the Basic is therefore the clearly more flexible choice. We would only choose the Start if maximum simplicity is explicitly the goal—for example, as a gift.
Smono No. 5 vs Smono 4 Pro
This is the real head-to-head comparison in the range. The No. 5 uses conduction with a titanium chamber and a 0.4 g filling capacity—large sessions, ready to use quickly (20 seconds), and powerful vapor. The 4 Pro uses convection with a ceramic chamber, has a significantly larger battery (3000 instead of 2100 mAh, up to 10 sessions), and delivers finer flavor. In short: No. 5 for quantity and speed, 4 Pro for flavor and endurance. Both come with a 2-year warranty.
Smono Sunshine vs Smono No. 5
If you are looking for the technically best device under 120 euros, this is the comparison that matters. The Sunshine heats up in 10 instead of 20 seconds, uses pure convection, adjusts from 100 °C instead of only from 160 °C, and has a replaceable battery. The No. 5 counters with the larger chamber (0.4 instead of 0.3 g), titanium instead of ceramic, and a color display. Our verdict: Sunshine if flavor and endurance matter—No. 5 if you want longer sessions without refilling.
Smono 3 vs Smono 4 vs Smono 4 Pro
All three are convection devices, but the ranking is still clear: The Smono 3 is the most affordable entry into true convection, reaches the lowest temperature (from 120 °C), can handle concentrates, and has the longest warranty at 3 years—but only 1600 mAh and a 0.2 g chamber. The Smono 4 and 4 Pro double the battery capacity to 3000 mAh; the 4 stands out with an airflow regulator and two mouthpieces, while the 4 Pro features a ceramic chamber and a stated capacity of up to 10 sessions. If you travel a lot, remember that the 3 has the smaller battery.
Smono Balu vs Smono 70s
Both are compact conduction devices reaching up to 240 °C. The Balu has the replaceable battery, airflow control, a rotating display, and starts regulating from 100 °C. At 114 mm, the 70s is the shortest device in the guide, heats up a little faster, and provides more even heating with its dual conduction. On the go without a power outlet: Balu. As small as possible in your bag: 70s.
Accessories, Replacement Parts & Cleaning
- Replacement battery for Sunshine and Balu: The replaceable battery fits both models. If you spend a lot of time on the go, it effectively doubles the runtime – the greatest practical advantage these two devices have over all the others.
- Wear-and-tear parts sets are available for Sunshine, Balu, 70s, Smono 3, and Lunari. They contain exactly what needs replacing after a few months: seals, screens, and small parts.
- Mouthpieces: from the Sunshine Glass Mouthpiece and the Smono 3 Mouthpiece to the Lunari Mouthpiece Set. Glass tastes more neutral than plastic – an affordable upgrade you notice immediately.
- Dosing capsules for Sunshine and Balu: prefill them, swap them on the go, and keep the chamber clean. The Basic already includes one.
- For concentrates: the Lunari Wax Cup – together with the Smono 3, these are the two devices approved for this purpose.
- Adapters & Screens: Sunshine Glass Adapter, metal screens, and the Balu Ceramic Adapter.
Comparison: our clear recommendation by user type
| Model | You're looking for… | Heating, temperature & chamber | Heating, temperature & battery | Price range | Why? | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Start | easiest possible entry | Hybrid 200–220 °C automatic |
30 sec 1000 mAh |
€ · Entry-level | easy to understand, no hurdle – one button, no settings | View → |
| Basic | solid first everyday companion | Hybrid 180–220 °C stepless 0.2 g Stainless steel |
30 sec 1500 mAh |
€ · Entry-level | your choice of temperature, dosing capsule included | View → |
| 3 | most affordable entry into convection | Convection 120–221 °C 0.2 g Stainless steel |
25 sec 1600 mAh |
€€ · Mid-range | 3-year warranty, also for concentrates | View → |
| 4 | battery life plus airflow control | Convection 160–220 °C precise adjustment |
n/a 3000 mAh |
€€ · Mid-range | two mouthpieces, °C/°F, isolated air path | View → |
| 4 Pro | more control | Convection 160–221 °C Ceramic |
30 sec 3000 mAh, 10 sessions |
€€ · Mid-range | more deliberate sessions, greater precision, longest battery life | View → |
| Sunshine | lightweight device with a true convection flavor |
pure convection 100–220 °C precise adjustment 0.3 g Ceramic |
10 sec 2550 mAh replaceable |
€€ · Mid-range | fastest start in the range, lightest device (107 g) | View → |
| 70s | shortest device with a display | dual conduction 160–240 °C 0.3 g Stainless steel |
20–25 sec 2300 mAh |
€€€ · Premium | only 114 mm long, even heating | View → |
| Balu | compact device for on-the-go use | Conduction 100–240 °C |
30 sec replaceable |
€€€ · Premium | small, practical, short sessions – plus airflow control | View → |
| Lunari | something different from a standard pocket vaporizer | true convection 100–220 °C precise adjustment Stainless steel |
n/a 3200 mAh, replaceable |
€€€ · Premium | different handling, a deliberate choice – 360° mouthpiece, also for concentrates | View → |
| No. 5 | best all-rounder | Conduction 160–230 °C stepless 0.4 g Titanium |
20 sec 2100 mAh |
€€€ · Premium | very good balance of simplicity and everyday usability – largest chamber | View → |
Frequently asked questions about Smono Vaporizers
Which Smono Vaporizer is the best?
There is no single best option—but there is a clear ranking: easiest entry Smono Start, best all-rounder Smono No. 5, best flavor under 100 euros Smono Sunshine, longest battery life Smono 4 Pro, longest warranty Smono 3, for on-the-go use without a power outlet Smono Balu or Lunari with their replaceable batteries.
Which Smono models have a removable battery?
Sunshine, Balu, and Lunari. All others have built-in batteries. A matching replacement battery is available for the Sunshine and Balu – giving you effectively twice the runtime on the go.
How much fits in the chamber?
With approx. 0.4 g, the Smono No. 5 has the largest chamber, while the Sunshine and 70s each hold approx. 0.3 g, and the Basic and Smono 3 approx. 0.2 g each. The manufacturer does not specify a gram capacity for the Start, Smono 4, Balu, or Lunari – they are in the same range. Rule of thumb: fill loosely; don’t pack it down.
Which Smono is suitable for concentrates?
The Smono Lunari (with the matching wax cup) and the Smono 3. All other models are designed for dry herbs.
How long is the warranty?
The Start, Basic, No. 5, and 4 Pro each come with 2 years. With 2 + 1 = 3 years, the Smono 3 has the longest warranty in the range.
Convection or conduction – which should I choose?
In short: Convection (Sunshine, Lunari, Smono 3/4/4 Pro) delivers more refined, clearer flavor, with more control through your draw technique. Conduction (No. 5, Balu, 70s) heats up faster and produces dense vapor immediately. If you’re unsure and flavor is your main criterion, choose a convection device.
My Smono suddenly has restricted airflow – what’s the cause?
In almost every case, it’s the clogged screen. Replace it with a spare screen and clean the mouthpiece and vapor path with isopropyl alcohol – this usually solves the problem. Matching wear-and-tear parts kits are available for all current models.
Bottom line: Not everyone needs the most expensive model